Food X-Ray

Composition and calories in 100 foods

Water, protein, fat and carbohydrates in 100 foods, measured per 100 g.

Per 100 g edible portion. Energy in kcal; other columns in grams. Each food opens its 3D sample.
FoodkcalWaterProteinFat
Almonds5794.4121.1549.93
Apple5285.560.260.17
Apple juice4688.240.10.13
Avocado16073.23214.66
Bacon39346.7413.6637.13
Bagel26433.8110.561.32
Banana8974.911.090.33
Beef hot dog31554.4711.6928.1
Beer4391.960.460
Black beans13265.748.860.54
Black tea199.700
Blueberries5784.210.740.33
Bottled water099.9800
Brewed coffee199.390.120.02
Broccoli3489.32.820.37
Butter71716.170.8581.11
Cabbage2592.181.280.1
Cake doughnut43420.825.3124.93
Canned tuna8678.1419.440.96
Carrot4188.290.930.24
Cashews5535.218.2243.85
Cauliflower2592.071.920.28
Celery1495.430.690.17
Cheddar40336.7522.8733.31
Cheese pizza26846.2810.3612.28
Cherries6382.251.060.2
Chia seeds4865.816.5430.74
Chicken breast12073.922.52.62
Chickpeas16460.218.862.59
Chocolate chip cookie4923.575.124.72
Cod8281.2217.810.67
Cola4289.3600.25
Cooked pasta15862.135.80.93
Cooked rice13068.442.690.28
Corn tortilla21845.895.72.85
Cream cheese35052.626.1534.44
Croissant40623.28.221
Cucumber1595.230.650.11
Dark chocolate5981.377.7942.63
Egg14376.1512.569.51
Eggplant2592.30.980.18
Garlic14958.586.360.5
Grapes6980.540.720.16
Ground beef 80/2025461.8717.1720
Ground lamb28259.4716.5623.41
Heavy cream34057.712.8436.08
Honey30417.10.30
Iceberg lettuce1495.640.90.14
Jam27830.470.370.07
Kale3589.632.921.49
Ketchup10168.511.040.1
Kiwi6183.071.140.52
Lemon2988.981.10.3
Lentils11669.649.020.38
Mango6083.460.820.38
Maple syrup26032.390.040.06
Marshmallows31816.41.80.2
Mayonnaise68021.650.9674.85
Milk chocolate5351.57.6529.66
Mozzarella29950.0122.1722.14
Olive oil88400100
Onion4089.111.10.1
Orange4786.750.940.12
Orange juice4588.30.70.2
Parmesan3923035.7525
Peach3988.870.910.25
Peanut butter5981.2322.2151.36
Peanuts5676.525.849.24
Pear5783.960.360.14
Pineapple50860.540.12
Plain yogurt6187.93.473.25
Popcorn3873.3212.944.54
Pork chop17069.720.719.03
Potato7779.252.050.09
Potato chips5321.866.3933.98
Raisins29915.463.30.25
Red bell pepper2692.210.990.3
Red wine8586.490.070
Rolled oats37910.8413.156.52
Salmon20864.8920.4213.42
Saltine crackers4185.059.468.64
Shrimp8578.4520.10.51
Sirloin steak20166.0920.312.71
Spinach2391.42.860.39
Strawberries3290.950.670.3
Sugar3870.0200
Sweet corn8676.053.271.35
Sweet potato8677.281.570.05
Table salt00.200
Tofu7882.939.044.17
Tomato1894.520.880.2
Vanilla ice cream207613.511
Vodka, gin, rum, whiskey23166.600
Walnuts6544.0715.2365.21
Watermelon3091.450.610.15
White bread26636.428.853.33
White flour36411.9210.330.98
White mushrooms2292.453.090.34
Whole milk6188.133.153.25
Whole-wheat bread25239.0112.453.5

Data sources and reading the illustration